In recent years, large-scale measures have been implemented in our country aimed at supporting the Uzbek dance art.
In 2020, on the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M. Mirziyoyev, the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan was established. The Academy includes the Republican Specialized Boarding School for Choreography, as well as boarding schools for dance art created in Bukhara, Karshi, Namangan and Urgench.
The state’s concern for the development of the sphere of choreographic education calls on masters, experienced teachers and mentors, talented young performers to contribute to the development of the art of new Uzbekistan.
Professional choreographic education in Uzbekistan began with the establishment of the Republican Ballet School in 1933. The initiators and the first teachers were such masters of arts as T. Khanum, U. A. Kamilov, M. Turgunbaeva, E.K.Obukhova, V.N.Gubskaya and many others.
The first graduates of the ballet school, and then the choreographic school, became the professional basis of dance groups, the State Academic Bolshoi Opera and Ballet Theater, which glorified the art of Uzbekistan far beyond its borders with their skill.
The names of Galiya Izmailova, Bernara Karieva, Klara Yusupova, Gulnara Mavaeva, Valentina Proskurina, Ibragim Yusupov, Korkmas Sagatov, Vitaly Vasilyev, Guli Khamraeva, Mamura Ergasheva, Kadyr Muminov entered the history of the dance art of our country.
In 1997, by the decree of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan I. A. Karimov, the Tashkent State Higher School of National Dance and Choreography was organized with the status of a higher specialized educational institution In order to develop national dance and the art of choreography.  The creation of the Tashkent State Higher School of National Dance and Choreography made it possible to carry out a long-term targeted program for continuous education – from secondary special education (ballet dancer, ensemble artist) to the release of qualified personnel – bachelors and masters in the specialties , such as director-choreographer, teacher-choreographer, head of art groups, art critic.
The Academy preserves the continuity and continuity of education. After graduating from a specialized choreography boarding school, graduates have the opportunity to continue their education at the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan.
Those who wish to improve their level of education and engage in scientific activities have the opportunity to enter the magistracy.
Currently, the training of masters at the State Academy of Arts is carried out on the basis of a grant and a contract.
Continuity of education – from training in a specialized choreography boarding school to a master’s degree – allows graduating highly qualified specialists.