Phone: (+99890) 917-47-57
e-mail: 19mavluda72@mail.ru
Reception days: Monday — Saturday
At the Academy, the head of the Women’s Council and the head of the Women’s Council of the “Choreography Art” faculty are actively involved in activities. In accordance with the decision of the Academic Council and based on the resolutions of the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. 326 of June 17, 2020, and No. 518 of December 13, 2021, the rector’s representative on women’s issues and the dean’s representative on women’s issues of the faculty were appointed to the head of the Academy Women’s Council and the head of the Women’s Council of the faculty, respectively.
Currently, 87 women are actively working at the Uzbek State Academy of Choreography, including 54 professors, teachers, and choreographers, and 33 workers and staff members. The number of female students is 526, including 95 girls from large families. The Women’s Council of the Academy operates in accordance with its regulations, carrying out its activities in line with the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Non-Governmental Organizations,” as well as other laws regulating non-governmental organizations and establishing the procedure for the activities of non-governmental organizations.
One of the main tasks is to improve the lifestyle in families, prevent diseases, improve the reproductive health of professors, teachers, staff, and female students, protect maternity and childhood, provide them with opportunities for cultural and sports activities, and implement measures to ensure their needs in a civilized and appropriate manner. The government is actively working to improve the situation of women in society and families, organize their work and leisure correctly, create favorable conditions for their work, implement convenient working hours for women, and establish the necessary conditions for active participation in social and sports activities. In this regard, the words of our President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, “If a woman is happy, society is happy,” are very relevant. In our country, the issues of women have been elevated to the level of state policy, and broad opportunities have been created for their active participation in all spheres of public life. Today, women are becoming active participants in democratic changes in our country in various fields. Women in our society are forming more than half of the citizens without any restrictions, actively participating in all areas of public life. Today, the interests of women are actively represented in the fields of fine arts, learning the secrets of modern technologies, computers, and participating in areas such as learning world languages.
The goals and objectives of the Women’s Council of the Academy include assisting 87% of the leaders of the “Choreographers’ Family” in becoming active participants in the future “Happy Woman” in a meaningful way.