On the initiative of the Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Bashkortostan, from October 31 to November 2 of this year, the V International Festival of Choreographic Schools (Colleges) and Academies named after R. Nureyev “Maly Nureyevsky” was held in Ufa.
The festival program included a photo exhibition, a round table on choreographic education, master classes by leading teachers of choreographic educational institutions, as well as rehearsals and stage performances.
The rector of the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan Tokhtasimov Shukhrat Makhmutovich was invited as an honorary guest of the festival, who gave a lecture on the topic “Choreographic education in Uzbekistan: traditions and innovations.”
Also performing at the festival were 4th-year student of the “Choreography” department of the “Professional Education” direction K.I. Khaitmatova, who performed the Uzbek folk dance “Andijan Polka”, as well as 1st-year student M.O. Kabulova, who performed a variation of the Mermaid from the ballet “ The Little Humpbacked Horse” by composer Ts. Puni. The audience accompanied their performances with thunderous applause.
As part of the festival, a round table was held with the participation of directors and teachers of choreographic academies, schools, colleges, at which issues such as the heritage of classical ballet, traditional techniques of classical dance, performing arts, national dance traditions, folklore and performance, preservation, development were discussed , popularization of character dances. The discussion participants focused their attention on discussing issues such as expanding the professional, creative, and cultural space.